Scientific universality and Cultural Variety: Literacy Education of the Limit of Validity in Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HONDO TSUYOSHI  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60261575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Tsutomu  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 教授 (20154651)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリテラシー / 普遍性 / 多様性 / 不定性 / 文化 / 音楽 / 価値判断 / 科学リテラシー / 法 / 科学的不確実性 / 法学
Research Abstract
How to choose a therapeutic principle, How to judge the adaptation of new technology, Who has responsibility to a serious accident of technology... To answer these problems, it is important to distinguish which aspects can be answered by scientific facts, and which cannot. Thus, we performed: 1) 1) making a new lab course by which one learns scientific universality and limit of validity in science, through an analysis of music, 2) trial of the new lab course and its evaluation, 3) improvement of the course and its re-evaluation. We have found some aspects of the indispensable scientific competency when one faces decision-making for the issue in which science and technology are included.