Project/Area Number |
21500864
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Masaaki 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50292355)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 科学教育 / 栽培教育 / ソフトウエア / 植物観察 / 3DCG / 植物 |
Research Abstract |
We developed the new software Virtual Field System for agricultural education. This software draws the three-dimensional virtual field in a hypothetical space by computer graphics. It is useful as teaching materials for supplementing the agriculture experience of students who are studying at elementary school and junior high school with too narrow farm. The students can visually recognize the growth rate of plant and the light-reception efficiency within a plant canopy. In this research, about 50 movies recording plant growth (germination, growth of leaves, flowers, fruits, et al.) have been made. These movies are thought to be able to be used as teaching materials of agricultural education. The DVDs with these movies were distributed to the many teachers for using in their classes.