Development and Practice of In-service Training Program for Elementary School Teachers Who are not good at Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MATSUMORI Yasuo  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (40240866)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教師教育・科学コミュニケータ養成 / 現職教育 / 小学校教員養成 / 理科教育 / 理科学習指導 / 理科カリキュラム / 理科授業嫌い
Research Abstract
In this study, I made the teaching materials on the elementary school science, for enhancement of elementary school teachers'scientific literacy and instructional skills to transfer children's preconceptions into scientific conceptions. Those teaching materials were structured by comparing with the science contents of the Course of Study for elementary schools in Japan(2008). The structured teaching materials will be publish out soon.