Study of Robot as a teaching material for junior high school students to enhance comprehension of measurement control system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KUREBAYASHI Shuji  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60402228)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計測・制御 / ロボット / 技術教育 / 中学校 / 技術家庭 / 2足歩行ロボット / 技術・家庭 / 自律型ロボット / プログラムによる計測・制御 / ヒューマノイドロボット
Research Abstract
A new curriculum and teaching materials were developed for junior high school students to learn science-based technology and brain science. As teaching material, a humanoid walking robot was developed and a learning model was applied in which students made walking control programs through comparisons with human balance control. As a result, I found that students' ability to think of algorithms to make control programs from their own balance(moving center of gravity) and walking motion was nourished.