Development and practice of chemical experimental procedures and exhibiting methods useful for the students aiming to be teachers of scientific ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TOYA Yoshiaki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30180186)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANA Kenji  愛知学院大学, 教養部, 准教授 (40329602)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Nobutaka  元広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (30024607)
OZAKA CHIEKO  名古屋市科学館, 学芸課, 主任学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords科学教育 / 実験・観察 / 化学実験教材 / 出前化学実験
Research Abstract
We have investigated and developed many chemical experimental methods for delivery practices. The practices and the training for the participants were carried out as university lessons(Service-Learning). Well-trained chemistry-major undergraduates and graduates performed chemical experimental demonstrations and instructions to the students or the spectators by using our developed methods. The procedures and methods were improved by the estimation of every practice, and the latest version of them was compiled and published as an experimental book for chemical education and popularizing chemistry.