Development of albino organisms used for teaching internal structure of animals in primary schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Taichiro  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90183813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOMIYA Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (50147972)
YODO Taiga  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (00378324)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教材生物 / アルビノ / 生物教育 / 動物の体のつくり / 透明鱗魚種 / ヒドジョウ / 透明鱗キンギョ / 透明鱗メダカ / アルビノザリガニ / 教室内飼育
Research Abstract
In learning about the structure and function of the body of animals in science education, albino organisms induced by mutation were examined for experimental animals using in primary schools. We chose the medaka, crayfish, and loach, which are familiar to children and easily kept in schools, and made laboratory work programs using them. In addition, we tried to breed of albino individuals and promoted the supply of them. We propose a plan for teaching to take advantage of new biological materials.