Development and Evaluation of m-Learning Environments to Support Collaborative Learning among Students in Different Places
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mariko  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40273388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMORI Toshihisa  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 准教授 (90353416)
MIYATA Hitoshi  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50263166)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords多地域間協調学習 / ICT環境 / 天文領域 / モバイル学習
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed, implemented and evaluated educational practices with the use of ICT environments to enhance students' understanding about the moon phases. Students in Japan and Australia participated in this study. The practices consisted of the following three kinds of learning activities : 1) observing the moon, recording of the observation, and sharing & comparing the records via internet, 2) solving problems on the electrical bulletin board, 3) creating a teaching tool to explain the phenomenon of the moon as group work. Based on the result of analysis, it was confirmed that the number of these students' correct answers of LPCI(Lunar Phases Concepts Inventory) increased after the practices. The analysis of responses to the questionnaire and the interview showed that these students became more interested in the moon, and that they were able to understand the moon with shifting the viewpoints from the earth to the cosmos through the whole learning activities.