A Study on Computer Supported Facilitation Method for Discussions on Science, Technology and Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kyoko  大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザイン・センター, 助教 (10397622)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords科学的社会認識 / ファシリテーション / 議論支援 / 支援ソフトウェア / 科学技術 / 議論
Research Abstract
A framework for computer supported facilitation of discussion on science, technology and society has been considered in this study. First, real facilitation techniques in the discussion on these problems have been considered in detail. Based on the results, the features of the facilitation of the discussion have been summed up, and the suitable discussion situations and some computer functions for supporting the facilitation of the discussion have been proposed. Using the proposal, a facilitation supported system has been developed and evaluated.