Introduction of learner-centered environmental education for sustainable development of developing countries and improvement by lesson study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Hiroaki  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60253241)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境教育 / 授業研究 / 国際協力
Research Abstract
Introduction of learner-centered environmental education for sustainable development and lesson study were tried in Mpumalanga Province, South Africa. Challenges of earth science lessons in Mpumalanga are role of activities and quality of learners' participation. Scholastic ability of G7 for earth science is low. Teachers of natural science accept lesson study positively but their discussion in post lesson conference is superficial. New methodology of post lesson conference is effective to enhance discussion.