A research on development and long-term evaluation of e-learning materials for promoting students' understanding of mathematical concepts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Mitsuru  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (10295735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Masahiko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40254445)
TAKAHASHI Tetsuya  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (20212011)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordseラーニング / 数学教育 / 高等教育 / eラーニング / 教育心理学 / 教育工学 / 線形代数 / 教育系心理学
Research Abstract
We analyzed students' errors in understanding mathematical concepts in linear algebra and developed e-learning materials to promote students' understanding of mathematical concepts in linear algebra. The result of a long-term evaluation showed that the materials promoted students' conceptual understanding of Gaussian elimination for solving systems of linear equations. On the other hand, students' understanding of basis and dimension of formal vector spaces was not promoted. The qualitative analysis of students' answers indicated that for promoting students' understanding of formal vector spaces, it is important to develop students' mental representations on geometrical vectors and sets.