Development of learning support system using educational resources in the region, aimed at fostering scientific literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Masayuki  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10516595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Hiroyuki  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (40052881)
HOSAKA Akinori  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70308675)
SUGASAWA Sigeru  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00376849)
Research Collaborator 橋本 裕子  日本科学未来館
谷村 優太  日本科学未来館
若月 聡  千葉大学
奥田 宏志  芝浦工業大学柏中学高等学校
大沼 潤一  埼玉県立川越工業高等学校
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords科学的リテラシー / 学習支援システム / 科学技術教育 / 学習単元 / 科学館 / 学校連携 / 科学教育
Research Abstract
We developed and evaluated the effectiveness of a learning support system for science classes aimed at fostering scientific literacy using educational resources in the region. The results showed a significant learning effect was achieved by "Understanding of the problem" , "Recognition of importance" , "Motivation of the problem solving" , "Interest", and "utility of learning". In addition, we confirmed a strong correlation had been constructed among the evaluation items.