A Research on Training Methods for Embedded Software Engineers with Hardware Knowledge
Project/Area Number |
21500885
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 組込み技術者教育 / 動作合成 / センサネットワーク / M2Mシステム / 協調設計 / 組込みシステム / HW/SW協調設計 / HW / SW協調設計 |
Research Abstract |
This research was performed on experimental methods and curricula required for training embedded software engineers with knowledge of hardware technologies. A set of experimental method was proposed on the following subjects, and its prototyping and evaluation was carried out. The results were presented at related journals. 1) A method of step-by-step experiment to learn technologies required to understand and develop embedded systems. 2) An experiment to learn the basics of HW/SW co-design method using SystemC language was proposed. In parallel, a simple educational tool for behavior synthesis was developed. 3) Corresponding to the tendency of networked embedded systems and M2M(Machine to Machine), experiments related to remote sensing and control via the Internet and wireless sensor networks were developed and evaluated.