Project/Area Number |
21500888
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Seika Women's Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
TAJIRI Yumiko 精華女子短期大学, 幼児保育学科, 教授 (50216967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUTO Takashi 白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (40111562)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 科学教育カリキュラム / 自然 / 幼児 / 実証研究 / 育つ力 / 保育 / 幼児教育 / 動植物 / 環境教育 / 園環境 |
Research Abstract |
The “significance of nature” in early education was clarified, and through the edification of the learning center environment and practical models, suggestions for solutions concerning on-site difficulties were considered.Developmental growth was demonstrated in case studies involving interaction with plants, where progress was characterized by use of the five senses, discovery and exercise of the imagination, verbalization of thoughts, cooperation with others, and development of intellectual curiosity and an explorative mind.In areas troublesome for educators, such as cultivation and management or advisement of children on the incorporation of plants into play, an active role was taken in support of the learning center environment. In addition, an “overnight nature experience workshop” was hosted as a practical model, and the significance and challenges according to parent surveys were shown.