Development of Maritime Work-study program for Young People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
SEIDA Kouji  広島商船高等専門学校, 練習船広島丸・船長, 准教授 (50216503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUI Shinji  広島商船高等専門学校, 商船学科, 教授 (50249843)
OHASHI Takaharu  広島商船高等専門学校, 練習船広島丸, 船長・准教授 (30390496)
YABUGAMI Atuhiro  広島商船高等専門学校, 練習船広島丸, 一等航海士・助教 (60610061)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords体験学習 / 海洋環境教育 / アマモ / ふるさとの海 / 舟艇の活用
Research Abstract
The authors developed an experience learning program on marine issues for the primary and junior high school students who only have limited opportunity to take marine-related lessons. The program consists of a marine-related experience learning to observe Eelgrass that improves the marine environment. It was found that the students who joined the lesson showed increasing interest in marine issues through the observation of local sea.