Immediate feedback and the use of Personal Response Systems for EFL instruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
GEORGE ROBERT Maclean  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (90400613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JAMES Elwood  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (00400614)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフィードバック / 配信システム / ポーリング / EFL教授法 / モバイルラーニング / 学生の認識 / モバイルラーニング学生の認識 / ICT usage
Research Abstract
The questions posed at the start of this research were investigated and answered, with limitations noted in the report's final section. The devices were a useful addition to instruction of grammar and vocabulary in English as a foreign language (EFL) classes. Appropriate question types were identified, student perceptions about the devices showed a largely positive response towards their further use in an EFL setting. A research construct was developed, piloted, and utilized in three national contexts (Japan, Malaysia, and Cambodia). Peer-evaluation was a highly promising application for this technology. Results were published internationally in twelve forums/venues detailed below. Notable limitations are that the devices were not always stable, although significant improvements have been made in hardware and software. This project is already generating further research dividends.