Voice pitch control using tactile feedback to assist singing of deaf-blind and hearing impaired persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAJIRI Masatsugu  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (70412963)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歌唱訓練 / 発話訓練 / 盲ろう / 聴覚障害 / 触覚ディスプレイ / 音声ピッチ
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop and to evaluate a voice pitch control system using tactile feedback to assist singing of deaf-blind and hearing impaired persons who cannot perceive their voice pitch frequency. The results of experiment show that two deaf-blind subjects in this study can sing a song with as much accuracy as hearing adults and hearing children. The results also show that voice pitch control by proprioceptive feedback (feedback of muscular sensation and so on) is to be accurate using our system.