| Project/Area Number |
21500899
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Tomoko 島根大学, 教育開発センター, 准教授 (50397767)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Tsuyoshi 愛媛大学, 教育企画室, 准教授 (40379029)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 協調学習 / デザイン実験 / エスノグラフィ / 修学プロセス / 初年次教育 / 学習・学習科学研究 / 調査と教育改善の連動 / 教育効果の検証 / 学習プロセス / 学士課程教育 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we classified the first annual year education of S-National University into five types of areas, namely, A) orientation-based expansion, B) content in liberal arts, C) generic skills, D) introduced expertise, and E) project work. Our project verified the effectiveness of respective types by using paper-based questionnaire and the ethnographic research. It was revealed that the type D(introduced expertise) was most effective in terms of the connection with the scholastic process, and thus suitable for the first year undergraduate education. We also analyzed the whole process of student learning over the year, and designated the necessary support.