Development of a course visualization platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUMIYA Takahiro  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 准教授 (90231381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAWA Osamu  福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 教授 (90230325)
YASUTAKE Koichi  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 講師 (80263664)
INOUE Hitoshi  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 准教授 (70232551)
TAGAWA Takahiro  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 助教 (70304764)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教授学習支援システム / CMS / 学習履歴可視化 / コース管理システム / 学生トラッキングデータ / Moodle / R / 授業可視化 / 授業改善 / 学生トラッキンーグデータ
Research Abstract
We have discussed about required features to visualize and analyze the student tracking log data from Course Management System(or Learning Management System) and then proposed the system as“Course Visualization Platform : VisP.”Proposed system was implemented as a block module of Moodle, which is known as open source CMS. In addition, we have proposed developing the visualization method as scripts of R, which is open source data analysis language. Finally, we have developed some visualization methods themselves for actual lecture data and SNS data.