Development of a teaching method and a supporting system for academic reading skills of engineering major students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUNAOI Hideo  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (20344830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Noriko  拓殖大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40350574)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRASHIMA Tsukasa  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10238355)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学術的英文読解方略 / 指導法 / 学習支援システム / 教育工学 / 学術的英文読解 / 支援システム / 構造化 / マーキング / 読解方略
Research Abstract
Engineering major students, are not good at reading English, are difficult to efficiently read papers in English. In our study, we have developed a teaching method and a supporting system to facilitate such students to improve their reading ability. The teaching method is based on“academic reading strategy,”in which skimming and scanning are used in order to read a paper in short time and efficiently. The method was executed in pilot experiment in which engineering major students participated in. The supporting system works on a tablet PC and facilitates leaning based on the strategy.