Writing training system for the visually impaired to help stroke by force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNihon Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Yasuyuki  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30373054)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATSUMI Hisayuki   (30188271)
MIYAKAWA Masahiro   (70248748)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords視覚障害補償 / 力覚 / 書字訓練 / ヒューマン・インタフェース / 視覚障がい / 訓練システム / 運筆
Research Abstract
The purpose of our study is to help visually impaired people to learn how to write. We developed a writing training system with haptic interface. This system controls brush strokes based on template characters by the haptic interface. It focused on showing a length of one stroke while writing, providing a pseudo-sense of writing on the paper, and enabled learners to memorize kinetic task as a pattern. The prototype system makes it clear that the haptic interface is to express shapes of letters and handwriting pressure exactly.