Formularization of an Information Moral Judgment Education Method by Applying Gaming Methods that Cultivate Problem Solving Ability and Cause Attitude Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionEdogawa University
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Kazue  江戸川大学, メディアコミュニケーション学部情報文化学科, 教授 (20299902)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Toshiki  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (60173845)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情報モラル / 情報教育 / 授業研究 / 教材開発 / e-learning
Research Abstract
In order to encourage students to cultivate a desirable information moral attitude, problem solving ability, and a strong feeling of agreement to the moral, a game simulation method was used to develop a teaching model and design teaching materials ; further, their effects were investigated. The teaching model was formularized on design principles, and versatile design principles were developed. By using the newly developed design principles, guidelines for information design course, which included designing materials applicable for teaching any subject matter, were developed(authoring).