Visual Tracing System for Java Applet Novice Programmers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Masayuki  帝京大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70212602)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教授学習支援システム / プログラミング / Javaアプレット / ビジュアルトレーシング / 可視化 / 学習支援
Research Abstract
We developed a learning system that helps novice programmers of Java applets to obtain the capability of tracing source programs. Java applets are user-friendly because they have a graphical user interface(GUI). For this reason, Java applets are often used to learn programming. However, for novice programmers using Java applets, it is difficult to trace the executing methods, which are driven by events, such as clicking on a GUI button, and the source code itself. In order to solve this problem, we introduce a learning support system.