The use of an educational fieldwork-supported system by using mobile computing technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEMATA Kazuya  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (50167491)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地理情報 / 環境教育 / モバイル
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research are as follows : 1) the development of an educational fieldwork-supported system that can be used for outdoor school program, and 2) the development of an environmental education material based on a temperature observation. The results of this research were as follows : 1) we developed a Web-GIS system for an outdoor education. 2) We conducted the temperature observation in the Kanazawa and Noto areas. A data logger was set up in the instrument shelter of an elementary school in each area. The number of observation points was 53 in the Kanazawa area and 10 in the Noto area. The data were edited so they could be used as teaching material in the environmental education course.