Exploring an effective English teaching approach from the neuroscientific point of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Harumi  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50387479)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカリキュラム / 教授法開発 / 教授法・学習理論 / 英語教育 / 第二言語習得論 / 読解トレーンニング / Narrow Reading / 教育工学 / 脳認知科学 / 脳血流量 / 第二言語習得
Research Abstract
The current research examined the narrow reading approach applied for Japanese learners of English using a neuron-imaging technique called near infrared spectroscopy. Two learner groups. the experimental and the control participated a series of experiments.
The results revealed that the brain activation patterns of the members of the experimental group monitored at the end of the experimental period became relatively similar to that of the advanced level learners, whereas the control group did not show substantial change. Such consequence could be interpreted as a potential proof of the effectiveness of narrow reading method, neuro-scientifically, as well as cognitively.