Objective Structured Clinical Examination of physical therapists and occupational therapists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KANADA Yoshikiyo  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (50387669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Mitunobu  岐阜保健短期大学, 教授 (70269512)
SAKURAI Hiroaki  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (90387704)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカリキュラム / 教授法開発 / 療法士教育 / 学生評価 / 臨床能力 / OSCE
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to clarify the relationship between the results of the Objective Structured Clinical Examination(OSCE) and academic and clinical training achievements. As a result, a significant correlation was observed between academic achievements and between clinical training achievements, while the correlation between the OSCE results was shown to be high or low. The correlation between the OSCE results and academic achievements was significant until the third grade(OSCE Level 2) and non-significant in the fourth grade(OSCE Level 3) requiring application. The correlation between the OSCE results and clinical training achievements showed a tendency to be low. These results suggest the necessity of reconsidering the adoption of an OSCE system focusing on the consistency between the contents of clinical training and academic education.