Research on Effective Use of Data Stored Through Experiential Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shinichi  日本福祉大学, 国際福祉開発学部, 准教授 (10410763)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsソーシャルメディア / 情報可視化 / 高等教育 / 体験学習 / Project-based Learning / 教育工学 / 可視化 / SNS
Research Abstract
Participatory media like social networking services(SNSs) and blogs are currently popular, especially among the youth. It is necessary to focus on the informal learning emerging with this media and to incorporate it in schools. In this study, we develop a system that enables us to compare and investigate many articles gathered from different SNSs and blogs. This system is used to reflect on experiential learning situations in a practical manner. It aims at supporting the relationship between informal learning outside school and formal learning in school. We viewed data of experiential learning stored practically in diaries and bulletin board systems, and we considered the effective ways in which they can be used in educational settings.