Neuroscientific analysis of both teachers' and students' characteristics during mathematical learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Yasufumi  佛教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70309079)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAESAKO Takanori  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (00114893)
EDA Hideo  光産業創成大学院大学, 光医療・健康分野, 准教授 (00395237)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経科学 / 数学教育 / 教授-学習 / 光計測装置 / 算数・数学教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the characteristics of brain activity data of both students and teachers while learning process. As a result of this study, the following four points were clarified. 1) The difference of the difficulty levels influenced the student's change of the concentration of the hemoglobin. 2) We classified subjects into two groups which are the objective type group and the feeling type group. 3) According to the analysis of before and after providing the hint, student's hemoglobin changed from increase into stable and teacher's hemoglobin changes from stable into increase. 4) The analysis of brain activity data was effective to examine teacher's appropriate relations to the student.