A study support system that analyzes the relation between learning effect and learning environmental factors using 3D visualization analytical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Arts
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Yasuhiro  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (90280065)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育工学 / e-Learning / 学習環境要因 / 3D可視化分析 / ARCSモデル
Research Abstract
In this research, the relation between the teaching materials and the states of understanding of learners who have diverse fields of expertise and length of practice was studied, and the learning effect was analyzed from the motivational aspect. In the analysis, the relation between the learning effects and learning environmental factors that affect the learning effects was visualized using 3D graphs and the relational analysis model. It was confirmed that this method could be used to grasp in detail the influence of the learning environmental factors as the learning phase progresses. We believe that the result of the research could be an important benchmark for establishing new educational environment that adapts to new age.