Making support of the plan codument in PBL, and learing support using the database of the plan codument
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka International University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Makio  大阪国際大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20218936)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Michinori  立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 教授 (10174682)
UEYAMA Toshiyuki  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (80245266)
Research Collaborator NISHIMOTO Minae  関西学院大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsPBL / 問題解決 / 上流工程 / データベース / 研究計画書 / 卒業研究 / Webシステム / プロジェクト学習 / 問題解決能力 / 卒業論文 / 学習支援 / 研究テーマの決定支援 / 研究計画書の作成支援 / PBL計画管理デーベース / 学習支援システム / 研究テーマ
Research Abstract
PBL(Problem Based Learning) have proven to be effective in improving problem-solving abilities. Recently, this method has been applied in many university fields other than medical education, such as economics, literature, engineering, and science. This learning method is highly dependent on the expertise and experience of the professor, resulting in a broadening of the content and methods of PBL. This broadening has generated a difference in what a PBL student learns and how well they learn it. This research develops a support system for PBL and aims to solve some of the problems of PBL.