Learning Assistant System Providing Materials with Knowledge Relational Maps to Help Retrieval and a Work Place for Solving Problems in Collaboration to Promote Generalized Knowledge Usability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kohji  山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20013683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKEGAWA Junichi  兵庫教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90403310)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育工学 / 教授学習支援システム / 知識連関マップ / 協調学習 / 教材検索 / 知識構造 / 知識関連マップ
Research Abstract
We have developed a web system to assist collaborative problem solving activities as well as presentation of their outcomes. The system provides a work place in which the members collaborate in solving problems on the network-shared front-faced screen by way of hand writing as well as voice. It also provides varied repertories of materials accompanied by graphical descriptions describing their structures as well as semantic key descriptions to help retrieving the materials. In search for materials of help in pursuing the task concerned, the system allows the learners to select semantic elements from guided menus visually to express their intensions on a map to which the system executes matching with the semantic key descriptions of the materials, thus to discover useful materials. Based on the retrieved materials and their knowledge structure descriptions, the learners are assisted to plan and describe their problem solving processes, and the system guides the learners to make presentation of the final version of their plans and descriptions.