Development for delivery and evaluation system for educational contents by using mobile equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Junji  放送大学, ICT活用・遠隔教育センター, 准教授 (60270427)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Tomotugu  放送大学, ICT活用・遠隔教育センター, 准教授 (70280550)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教授学習支援システム / 携帯電話 / コンテンツ / 評価情報 / ユビキタス / 文章作成 / 文書作成
Research Abstract
We developed two applications for delivery and evaluation system for educational contents by using mobile equipment.
We developed one application to help novice writers learn how to write Japanese academic writing based on the combination of the fundamental writing skills and knowledge、the patterns、the rhetoric functions and the essay structure. It is essential for novice writers to acquire the basic Japanese writing skills and knowledge. In order to help them learn and acquire its techniques、we applied the five paragraph writing method along with the rhetoric functions to develop this application.
We developed the other application to evaluate for educational contents with timeline、like video by using mobile equipment. And we added some functions for apply using in context of distance learning and classroom learning.