Development of remote communication support system for improving the discussion quality in international educational collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kimio  放送大学, ICT活用・遠隔教育センター, 教授 (40249925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Kikuo  放送大学, ICT活用・遠隔教育センター, 准教授 (90290874)
MUTO Kenji  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30259832)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) THORSTEN Marrie  同志社大学, グローバルコミュニケーション学部, 教授 (60411055)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遠隔教育 / 支援システム / ビデオ会議 / 国際交流 / コミュニケーション / 教育交流
Research Abstract
We proposed a presentation style using keywords and the relevant information in telecommunication with audiovisual signals. We developed a prototype system for supporting the communication channels compatible to a face-to-face lecture in classrooms. We constructed the functions of keyword recognition and visualization technology of presenting the relevant information. The infrastructure for effectively using the system was investigated in a viewpoint of network, and an audio environment was studied to be improved in telecommunication.