Diagnosis of cognitive skill status using multiple-choice problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Kumiko  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 准教授 (20280539)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Kei  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 准教授 (60332144)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords問題解決過程 / 認知科学 / 教育工学 / 問題解決過
Research Abstract
This research focused on the strategies used to solve a spatial orientation problem included in a prototype multiple-choice test which was designed to evaluate non-curriculum-based ability. The relationship between the strategies used to solve the spatial orientation problem and the qualities required for studying at a university was examined. The relationship between the strategies used to solve the spatial orientation problem and the scores of a spatial test was also examined. The "mathematical accomplishment and graphic handling" factor was significantly related to the use of a strategy which leads the examinees to answer the item correctly. This results suggests the possibility of evaluation of qualities using non-curriculum-based test.