Development of International web-based educational system for learning and understanding river environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MAYAMA Shigeki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40199914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Kazuhiro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60242161)
OMORI Hiroshi  東京大学, 農業生命科学研究科, 助教 (10282691)
SEINO Satoko  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80251320)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教材情報システム / 環境教育 / 生物教育 / 珪藻 / 河川生態 / 国際理解 / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 / 河川 / 生態環境 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
We developed a web based international educational system in 17 languages for understanding river environment and enhancing thought of improvement it. The system was composed of 4 modules featuring simulation software "SimRiver". Assessment of the system in 6 language areas showed that achievement of our goal is quite possible through the lesson using the system with more or less difference of attainment.