Research on introduction of open source software in developing countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Shinobu  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 教授 (40345369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Jun-ichi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90222083)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsFOSS / 情報技術と開発 / 持続可能な開発と情報技術 / First Track Initiatives教育開発 / 教育と情報技術 / モンゴル / First Track Initiatives / 教育開発
Research Abstract
This research focues on potential contribution of Free and Open Source Software(FOSS) in education sector in developing countires. Dcoument analysis and interviews related to the project introducing ICT into education were carreid out. Its analysis was disccued using round table discussion with university experts, government officials, and UNESCO education officers. Sustainability issues were discussed and analized during national and international symposium organized in Ulaanbaatar in 2010 and 2011. The result of the findings were presented in multiple conferences including Japan Soceity of International Development, Comparative and International Education Society, and Japan Comparative Education Soceity. Further, in collaboration with UNESCO Bangkok Office, and Mongolian Ministry of Education, Culture and Science, Tokyo Tech organized international sysmposium on "Use of ICT in Education in Central Asia", gathering five Central Asian nations. Applicability and sustainability of using FOSS in education field will be continuously discussed in 2012.