Development of Intermediate Descriptive Language for Lesson Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yoshiaki  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (70293272)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords授業分析 / 授業研究 / 分析手法 / 中間記述言語 / システム開発 / 初等中等教育
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop an intermediate descriptive language(IDL) as a kind of“restricted language"for lesson analysis. The IDL presents definite interpretation of students' utterances in reading transcript of classroom communication. It can be claimed that the IDL makes logical structure of student's idea that appeared in the utterance and provide an objective research method into the analysis of transcript as qualitative data.