Development of the handbook on School-Based Curriculum Development for the leader teachers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Toshiyuki  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40231287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Hirotoshi  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80182393)
MORI Hisayoshi  龍谷大学, 短期大学部, 准教授 (00413287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSE Makoto  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70530913)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育工学 / カリキュラム開発 / カリキュラム・リーダーシップ / 事例研究 / 国際比較研究 / カリキュラム・マネージメント / ハンドブック
Research Abstract
Leadership is quite important for teachers to be engaged in School-Based Curriculum Development(SBCD). We paid special attention to and made the structural model of the curriculum leadership through literary review. In addition, we made some case studies on the curriculum leadership in practice. On the basis of the results from those researches, we developed the handbook on SBCD for the leader teachers. More than 20 leader teachers used the handbooks for formative evaluation. It is proved that the handbook is the useful for the teachers to understand and coordinate SBCD in their schools, and should be improved partially.