Development of E-Learning Content for Learning English for Medical Purposes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Jun  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (00280438)
Research Collaborator KAWAMI Masaharu  松江工業高等専門学校, 専門技術員
JOHN Clayton  Waikato Institute of Technology, Emerging Learning and Teaching Technology Centre, Manager
JOHN Telloyan  島根大学, 医学部, 嘱託講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育工学 / eラーニング / 英語教育 / 医学英語 / オープンソース / EMP
Research Abstract
We developed e-learning content for studying English for medical purposes with the use of Moodle, an open source Learning Management System. The questionnaire results about the content revealed that the content helped enhance students' autonomous learning and their collaborative learning. Further analysis using a learning environment instrument indicated firstly, that provision of technical support is crucial in ensuring on-going learner engagement. Secondly, Moodle-based materials created for students with a high degree of interactivity and feedback are most valued. Thirdly, materials created for learners should be graphic rich and visually appealing. Finally, the enhancement of traditional courses by providing access to digital materials is appreciated by the students.