Development of the Telop Retrieval System for Educational Video Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHISHIBORI Masami  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50274262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Kenji  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10243734)
TSUGE Satoru  大同大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (00325250)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教材情報システム / 字幕認識 / 字幕検索 / 映像検索 / 映像処理 / 情報検索 / マルチメディア
Research Abstract
Video telop retrieval systems based on telop characters can retrieve the corresponding telops to the query from the huge video data. On this research, a new telop retrieval system based on telop characters is developed. In order to specify the suitable telop, this method calculates the distance between each image features of telop characters and template image features of query keyword. Experimental results, using 91 query keywords, show that the average precision of proposed method using 1-gram feature becomes 98. 61%, and using 2-gram feature becomes 99. 59%. Moreover, the retrieval time can be obtained in about 0. 5 seconds when using 2-gram feature