A Study about the Education Improvement by the Construction of Environment Sharing Online Learning Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HOYASHITA Shigeru  佐賀大学, 全学教育機構, 教授 (70109221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMI Kazuhiro  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (80145177)
TAKASAKI Mitsuhiro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70236206)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordse-ラーニング / 学習管理システム / 教育工学 / インターネット高度化 / コンテンツ・アーカイブ
Research Abstract
University faculties are overwhelmed by their busy duties of research, regional contribution, paperwork, and so on as well as education. Digitization, or utilization of information communication technologies(ICT) of education will make them more efficient, and it is expected to improve the education quality. Recently, substantive requirements for credits are being more and more emphasized in higher education in Japan. If education(e-learning) that ICT is applied in enough would be conducted, substantive requirements for credits may be realized. In this study, the practice of e-learning to be provided of a higher learning effect was tried. The learning materials communization between universities increases teachers using for FD/ SD, and it will be connected in education improvement of the whole university and a guarantee of the quality of the graduate.
LMS(Learning Management System) of the open source was operated between two campuses(Honjo, Nabeshima) of Saga University, and furthermor … More e the universities which belonged to" University Consortium Saga" were put together, and LMS was used between six campuses. And a proof examination of the communization of the e-learning materials was performed. Moodle was used for LMS. Moodle is used at many universities of the whole country. Therefore the result(the know-how) provided in this study can be used sometime soon at universities of the whole country.
The e-learning materials were developed in the e-learning Studio of our university. It was produced the materials of a junior high school level/ the high school level. The method that a large quantity of contents would be produced at a time was tried for the purpose using them to remedial education and the first annual education in the long term.
If the high quality materials can be communalized, in the university which wasn' t able to carry out e-learning by today, a conventional meeting lecture may be improved to the high quality education by using e-learning together. If the e-learning materials are used as supplementary lessons such as meeting lectures, higher learning effect and education improvement are provided. If the data such as learning histories saved in LMS are arranged, it can be sentenced to the basic data of the learning patient' s record(an e-portfolio). This brings an FD effect, and it will be expected that the education improvement of the whole university is connected to in realizing a guarantee of the quality of the graduate student. Less