Development of a Context-aware Authoring Tool for Simulation Learning Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hiroshi  熊本大学, 総合情報基盤センター, 教授 (40198164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Toshihiro  熊本大学, eラーニング推進機構, 教授 (20284739)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordseラーニング / シミュレーション教材 / LMS / オーサリングツール / 科学教育
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a context-aware authoring tool for simulation learning materials. The tool makes us easily produce simulation materials which can be deployed to Learning Management Systems(LMS). By combining the simulation materials with textbooks and quizzes etc. on the LMS, integrative learning design and analyses should be realized through the learning context. We have checked the simulation materials are runnable on web browsers and LMSs, are deployable as SORM contents, and work correctly as providing numerical calculations, graphic visualizations etc.