Open source software based e-learning platform completely compliant to the international standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KITA Toshihiro  熊本大学, eラーニング推進機構, 教授 (20284739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Hiroshi  熊本大学, 総合情報基盤センター, 教授 (40198164)
TANAKA Yorihito  早稲田大学, 教育学部, 助手 (90458943)
NAKABAYASHI Kiyoshi  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (20462765)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINOHARA Masanori  佛教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60392289)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordseラーニング / オープンソースLMS / SCORM / LTI / Moodle / 国際標準規格 / プラグイン / QTI
Research Abstract
While releasing on Web or at academic meetings the information obtained by investigating the features and the extendibility of open source LMSs, especially Moodle, from the viewpoint of conformity to the International Standard, based on the obtained information, we have developed a various systems such as a system which promotes autonomous learning by illustrating the logical structure of online materials(with the separate interfaces for students and teachers), a SCORM2004 sequence engine in consideration of continuous operation in case of being disconnected from the network, plugins for introducing Moodle in teaching at ordinary classrooms, etc. Some of the developed practical systems are released on Web and are available for anyone to use.