WWW-based Ubiquitous Environment for e-Learning and High-Performance Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
VAZHENIN A・P  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (10325970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) N・N Mirenkovm  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (80254043)
前田 多可雄  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (00264565)
JOHN Brine  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (60247624)
渡部 有隆  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 助教 (30510408)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIRENKOV N・N  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 特別栄誉教授 (80254043)
MAEDA Takao  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (00264565)
BRINE John  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (60247624)
WATANOBE Yutaka  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (30510408)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordseラーニング / ユビキタス / e-ラーニング
Research Abstract
The project is devoted to design the ubiquitous multi-purposed Programming Platform allowing integration of program and information components designed by different groups of developers. To realize this, we have proposed and developed the virtual Model-View-Controller(MVC) design patterns in order to explore the other composite patterns for an efficient integration of the applications and services. Based on this platform, the main elements of application-oriented systems were prototyped including Service-Oriented Tsunami Wave Propagation Modeling Tool and e-Learning Computational Cloud(eLC2) supporting Task Management operations.