Examination of the Effectiveness on Cognition by the difference in Displaying Methods in CALL Reading Materials
Project/Area Number |
21500949
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
KANDA Akinobu 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (10234155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUBUNE Eiichi 東洋大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70339208)
SUZUKI Masahiro 西武文理大学, サービス経営学部, 講師 (10316789)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 英語教育 / 認知科学 / 読解効率 / 音読 / CALL / リーディング教材 / 提示方法 / チャンク / 外国語教育 / 教材・教具 |
Research Abstract |
In our reading activities in actual classes using CALL material, we experimented subjects who were exposed to a method of dynamic displaying of chunking text and sound on one semester basis. As a result, in both the groups of silent-reading and reading-aloud, we found a certain effectiveness of the displaying method, although we couldn' t find a significant difference between them. We also found, on the other hand, the activity of reading aloud was not necessarily hampering a reading activity. In addition, in measuring the amount of cerebral blood flow, we confirmed the possibility of effectiveness of chunking display method on reading activity.