Research of Puzzle based Programming Learning Support System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Information Sciences
Principal Investigator
NUNOHIRO Eiji  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (50348421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACIN Kennth j.  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (60348422)
OHSHIRO Masanori  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (80364959)
MATSUSHITA Kotaro  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (60386886)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordse-ラーニング / 授業学習支援システム / 学習モデル / ヒューマン・インターフェイス / プログラミング学習支援
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed game based learning features in a programming learning support system, to offer a learning environment that stimulates and sustains the motivation of the learner during programming training. The proposed system was applied to an actual college programming course to verify the effectiveness of the proposed system. From the result of transition of the average score for mid-term, final exams and questionnaire, we concluded that the developed CAPTAIN system was effective in the viewpoint that the student showed interested in programming. Moreover, we concluded that this system was effective for the purpose of understanding the structure and processing flow of the program. However, from the result of t-test for some cases, it could not be established that the proposed method had a positive effect in improvement of the programming skill, and improvement of the learning features and revision on method of applying the proposed system in the programming course is necessary. For future works, we plan to improve learning support functions by taking further steps to incorporate entertainment in e-learning.