Design and evaluation for using ICT course oriented blending individual and collaborative learning activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Kumiko  帝京大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00527682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiroyoshi  帝京大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40240519)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学習環境 / eラーニング / ICT活用 / 授業デザイン / 協調学習
Research Abstract
We have designed a course blending technology-based individual learning and face-to-face collaborative learning. We conducted classes based on the course design and described learning activities using learning design. The results showed that the learning activity called "practice of collaborative learning" is effective for two learning activities. One is learning basic knowledge and concepts in individual learning, and the another is applying the knowledge and concepts to solve problem through a collaborative learning.