Improvement of educational environment for robot and mechatronics engineers by using educational facilities for computer literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Katsuhiko  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (90276775)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学習環境 / 技術者教育 / ロボメカ教着 / コンピュータリテラシー / 教材開発 / ロボメカ教育
Research Abstract
As a result of this study the following teaching materials are developed. 1) microcomputer training board with low-cost for use in educational facilities for computer literacy, 2) a graphical software for learning about the coordinate transformation for robot kinematics, 3) 3D presentation device to teach the geometric space problems. Then, these materials have been used in the actual practices and lectures to evaluate the effects. As a result, these materials are enough effective for education in robotics and mechatronics.