Research of the room type for improvement of Students' motivation by using psychological method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
DOHI Shinichi  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 准教授 (00227703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKAWA Osamu  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 准教授 (30316632)
KONNO Noriko  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 准教授 (40349808)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育工学 / モチベーション / 学習環境
Research Abstract
In order to improve students' motivation, SIEM(Systematical Information Education Method, which uses the learning theory based on cognitive psychology) is developed. Through the application of SIEM to the goal of prompting computer programming education in the Java course, an evaluation of students' motivation as reflected in passage of time as well as through other qualitative measures has been performed over the past ten years. By using the Egogram of psychological scale, we research the best class room types of improvement of students' motivation at Introductory Computer Programming Education.