Development of Active Learning Tools in Distance Education with Sakai CLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TOKIWA Yuji  法政大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 教授 (70434181)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遠隔教育 / 授業支援システム / アクティブラーニング / Sakai / オープンソースCMS
Research Abstract
In distance education, students in a remote classroom tend not to sustain their motivation, mainly because of a lack of intensity due to non-physical presence of a lecturer. To address this issue, Web based tools were developed with Open Source Sakai CLE. On the teacher's PC, this system can display not only the student's name but also the student's attributes. future career, interest, club, and etc. Then, the teacher by name can call on the appropriate student whose attribute is related to the topics of the lecture.