Project/Area Number |
21500959
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 教材情報システム / ビデオ教材閲覧 / データマイニング / データベース / eポートフォリオ / 履歴管理 / 仮想空間 / Flash |
Research Abstract |
The research objectives are the design and implementation of new elemental technologies for teaching and learning information systems. As the background for the initial start of the research, we had problems that it was not possible to respond flexibly to field requests. We have focused on open source information systems. In order to build a system that can flexibly respond to field requests, we investigated for the new elemental technologies of information systems. We implemented the function to dynamic deploy into web servers and statistical analysis, in viewing video in the first year and had experiments of these functions. Furthermore, we have investigated database engines in relation to information systems and implemented an ePortfolio which is based on new approaches. As part of our 3 years research results, we have written 17 papers which include international conference proceedings articles and journal articles.